Previous

Next

UUSRF  & Outside Events


September 2017


RED for Services, Green for Youth & SE, Black for Meetings, 

Yellow for Events & Purple for Groups.

Group: Karuna Buddhist Sangha Dharma Seminar & Potluck - All Tuesdays (10/10) 5:30 - 8:00 pm.

***

Outside Event:  First in a Series of "RiseUp Reads" about Dark Money:

at Kinni View Deli Wed. (10/11) at noon.

Details and location in Notices 

+

Group: Men's Group rescheduled for Wed. (10/11) 5:00 pm to 8:00 pm.

Men of all ages and genders are welcome to help clean up the S.E. building

in preparation for space needed for November's Goods.

Goods & Services Auction Date TBD.

***

Group: UUSRF Ladies Who Lunch - all 2nd Thursdays (10/12) -

10:30 to 1 pm in the Lewis Room at the West Wind Restaurant in River Falls -

for good eats and great conversation.

Ladies if you haven't gotten an invitation, tell Vicki - pewterpair@gmail.com.

+

Group: "Soup Night" (& vegetarian potluck) - All Thursdays (10/12) - 6:30 until 8:30 pm

in the home of Robert and Michelle Smith.  

It is a sharing evening for poetry, song, mystic insights, good thoughts and conversation.

Please call your first time at 715-531-3515 for address & introduction.

***

Service:  Derek Washington speaks on non-violence and peaceful protest

and leads a forum discussion on guns in church

on (10/15) at 10:30 to 11:30 am.

Come to listen and add your voice to the discussion.

+

S.E.: Children's Spiritual Formation class starts at 10:45 am

in the Gathering Room with Teacher Traci Langan.

Welcome Teacher and Children!

+

Meeting: Membership Committee meets, bring your lunch.  After Service on 10/15.

~~~~~~

Group: Karuna Buddhist Sangha Dharma Seminar & Potluck - All Tuesdays (10/17) 5:30 - 8:00 pm.

***

Meeting: Caring Circle meets Wednesday (10/18) at 1:00 pm.  Rescheduled from usual time

+

Meeting: Live Poets meets 1st and 3rd (10/18) Wednesdays at 3:00 pm.

+

Communications Committee meets Wednesday (10/18) - 5:30 pm.

+

& Monthly Board Meeting is Wednesday (10/18) - 6:30 pm.

Non-board members are always welcome!

***

Group:  "Soup Night" (& vegetarian potluck)  All Thursdays - 6:30 - until 8:30 pm 

in the home of Robert and Michelle Smith. It is a sharing evening for poetry, song,

mystic insights,good thoughts and conversation. On first and third (10/19) Thursdays

focus will be on Dr. Rine Eisler's book, "The Chalice & the Blade". The book is

an introduction to the Divine Feminine and re-examination of the meaning of Yeshua.   

Please call your first time at 715-531-3515 for address & introduction. 

***

Service:  Derek Washington speaks

on (10/22) at 10:30 to 11:30 am.

+

S.E.: Children's Spiritual Formation class starts at 10:45 am

in the Gathering Room with Teacher Traci Langan.

Welcome Teacher and Children!

+

Youth: Sunday 4-6 pm - The Young Rivendell

Group (middle & HS) meets 2nd and 4th (10/22) Sundays,

Robert & Michelle, leaders.

~~~~~~

Group: Karuna Buddhist Sangha Dharma Seminar & Potluck - All Tuesdays (10/24) 5:30 - 8:00 pm.

***

Group: "Soup Night" (& vegetarian potluck) - All Thursdays (10/26) - 6:30 until 8:30 pm

in the home of Robert and Michelle Smith.  

It is a sharing evening for poetry, song, mystic insights, good thoughts and conversation.

Please call your first time at 715-531-3515 for address & introduction.

***

Event:  Open Mic Night at UUSRF, a recurring event on the Last Friday (10/27) of each month.  Come 

at 6:00 pm for snacks and conversation.  Performances begin at 7:00 pm.  Sign up

for your slot when you arrive.  Meet other people hoping to express their music, poetry, writing....

***

(10/28) Event: Family Directed Home Funerals & Green Burials Seminar 

Saturday (10/28) to be held at UUSRF 10:00 am - 12:30 pm

- More details to come.  Flyer on bulletin board in the church lobby. See more details on FB Event Page: 

FB Invite

***

Service: "The Seven UU Principles: a response in jazz and poetry." (10/29) 10:30 am.  

Pianist Larry McDonough and Saxophonist and poet Richard Terrill will draw from familiar texts

and original works to shed light on the basis for UU Spirituality.

(Drumming, as on all Last Sundays of the month, will follow the service.)

+

S.E.: Children's Spiritual Formation class starts at 10:45 am

in the Gathering Room with Teacher Traci Langan.

Welcome Teacher and Children!